GDPR - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION - PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

    Essex Outdoor Cinema take your privacy seriously and work hard to ensure all data is collected, stored, and passed on to relevant parties in a secure and measured way. Data is only held and exchanged where necessary and any third party involved have demonstrated, and will be required to continually demonstrate, GDPR compliance. This privacy policy outlines how we collect and process data received from you on our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and your rights to restrict our access to this data, or how we can use it. If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to GDPR@essexoutdoorcinema.com

  2. Who are we?

    Our company and registered address is - Essex Outdoor Cinema LTD, 5 Melstock Avenue, Upminster, Essex RM14 3UP
    Our registered company name is - Essex Outdoor Cinema Ltd
    Our nominated data security representative can be contacted at GDPR@essexoutdoorcinema.com

  3. The information we collect is as follows:

    • Your full name

    • Your email address

    • Credit card details via the secure payment gateway (not retained by us).

    • Information you put into data entry forms, checkout pages or surveys on our site at any time.

    • A record of any electronic correspondence between us, contact us forms, emails, product reviews.

    • Complete details of transactions both partially and completed through our site

  4. How we use the information you provide:

    • We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. This enables us to:

    • Process your order and to complete the contract undertaken by us.

    • Help us to develop this site to be more useful and interesting to you.

    • Inform you about our special offers, sales, product information and promotions which will include the forwarding (by email) of catalogues, newsletters and promotions.

    • Improve the services that we provide to you via our website by continually analysing the site design and traffic information so we can improve site content and design.

    • You can access your personal information that we do hold and you can update or delete the information at any time.

  5. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

    1. You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes

    2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract

    3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

    4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person

    5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

    6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

  6. Lawful Basis for processing personal data

    • We cannot process your order, without the information we request. In order to deliver your order we must store address information and be able to contact you in case of delivery or tracking issues.

    • As a customer of ours, we want to be able to share similar offers and promotions with you which we feel will enhance your experience with us. If you do not want to receive these mailings you can decline this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at Essex Outdoor Cinema LTD, 5 Melstock Avenue, Upminster, Essex RM14 3UP.

  7. Who will we share your data with?

    We commit to keeping your data private and promise not to share it with any 3rd parties.

  8. Your rights under GDPR

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at Essex Outdoor Cinema LTD, 5 Melstock Avenue, Upminster, Essex RM14 3UP or email us on GDPR@essexoutdoorcinema.com

You have the right to;

Request access to, deletion or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you

Request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability)

To be informed of what data processing is taking place

To restrict processing

To object to processing of your personal data; and

Complain to a supervisory authority - Information Commissioners Office

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at GDPR@essexoutdoorcinema.com